Skip to main content
On this page

Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information endorse fair information handling practices and uses of information in compliance with their obligations under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information collects your information to enable it to undertake their functions and activities. Any personal information and health information (being information capable of identifying you as an individual) that you provide to Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information will only be used or disclosed in accordance with relevant laws, including the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 and the Health Records Act 2001. This privacy statement explains how your information will be treated when you engage with Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information through this website. The practices outlined in this privacy statement should be read subject to any rights Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information may have to handle your information in accordance with law.

Use and Disclosure

Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information may disclose your personal and health information to other organisations for the purposes of Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information undertaking their functions or activities and for the purposes of reporting to the Victorian Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS) as required. The types of organisations to which Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information may disclose your information for the purposes of undertaking their functions or activities include the DHHS, Victorian health services, other Victorian service providers, or other administrative offices  established in relation to the DHHS.

Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information may also disclose your personal or health information to the DHHS for the purposes of seeking corporate support services (including but not limited to in relation to the handling of privacy complaints) from the DHHS.

Security

We have implemented technology and security policies, rules and measures to protect the personal information that we have under our control. However, you should be aware that there are risks in transmitting information across the Internet. So while we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to us online and individuals do so at their own risk. Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If you are concerned about conveying sensitive material to us over the Internet, you might prefer to contact us by telephone or mail. We will remove personal information from our system where it is no longer required (except where archiving is required and in order to fulfil our obligations under the Public Records Act 1973 (Vic)).

We take additional steps to protect the security of your personal information, such as strong 128-bit SSL encryption. Before using these facilities, you should ensure that you are using a web browser that supports 128-bit encryption. In many web browsers, you can confirm that your session is encrypted by the appearance of a locked padlock symbol located in the browser status bar at the foot of the browser.

Feedback, information request form and email

We may preserve the content of any feedback form, information request form, email or other electronic message that we receive. Any personal information contained in that message will only be used or disclosed in ways set out in this Website Privacy Statement. We will not use that information to add you to a mailing list without your consent.

Links to external websites

This privacy statement does not extend beyond this website. When following links to other sites from this website, we recommend that you read the privacy statement of that site to familiarise yourself with its privacy practices.

Clickstream data

This website's web server automatically records non-personal clickstream data. To the extent that any clickstream data could make you identifiable, we will not attempt to identify you from clickstream data unless required by law or to investigate suspected improper activity in relation to the website or to assist in law enforcement.

The following clickstream data are automatically recorded by this website’s web server for statistical and system administration purposes only:

  • Your IP address
  • Your domain name (e.g. yahoo.com, gmail.com, etc)
  • The date and the time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and files downloaded
  • The address of the last site you visited
  • Your operating system
  • The type of browser you are using.

Cookies

Like many sites, this website may use cookies from time to time.

Cookies are small data files that a website is able to place on a user’s hard drive to record aspects of that user’s experience of the website. For example, we may use cookies to record that a user visited a particular section of the website, that their browsing software was a particular version or to ensure that online applications and transactions do not require you to re-input information when moving between web pages. In this way, cookies can improve the operation of the website, and make the experience more efficient, more enjoyable or more personalised. Importantly, in depositing information on a user’s computer and referring to it later in the same session (sessional) or on a subsequent visit (persistent), cookies do not need to identify the user or record any personal information.

The default settings of browsers like Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari may allow some or all cookies, but users can easily take steps to erase cookies from their hard-drive, block all cookies, or receive a warning before a cookie is stored. However, some parts of sites may not function fully for users that disallow cookies.

Access and correction

You can request access to or correction of personal and health information held by Safer Care Victoria and the Victorian Agency for Health Information.

Safer Care Victoria

To read Safer Care Victoria's detailed privacy policy, please click here.

For information on making a Freedom of Information (FOI) application, please contact:

Safer Care Victoria  
Postal address: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE, VIC 3001
Street address: 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000

For information on how Safer Care Victoria manages privacy for all data and information, please contact: Safer Care Victoria at:

Email: info@safercare.vic.gov.au

Victorian Agency for Health Information

For information on making a Freedom of Information (FOI) application, please contact:

Victorian Agency for Health Information   
Postal address: GPO BOX 4057, MELBOURNE, VIC 3001
Street address: 50 Lonsdale Street, Melbourne, VIC 3000
Email: vahi@vahi.vic.gov.au

For information on how the Victorian Agency for Health Information manages privacy for all data and information , please contact the Victorian Agency for Health Information at:

Email: vahi@vahi.vic.gov.au

Download

Page last updated: 15 Nov 2018

Was this content helpful to you?